Accessible Page Links



Page Tools

Main page Content

Our staff

Benowa State High School has over 200* staff, volunteers, contractors and community support representatives providing quality education and care in a clean, safe and supportive environment for your student. We employ more than 125 teachers who deliver tuition across a wide variety of subject areas from years 7 to 12.

Our support services include career guidance, indigenous support, chaplaincy, school nurse, computer technicians, scientific assistants, teacher aides, janitorial and grounds staff, cleaners and office staff. Each year level is cared for by a year coordinator who is dedicated to that year level only and works closely with students and their families to r​esolve support issues and look after student well-being.

*Staff numbers change from time to time to cater for new enrolments.

Executive Team


 
Executive Principal ​Mark Rickard ​the.principal@benowashs.eq.edu.au
​Director of School
Organisation
​Anna Aldridge ​aelli143@eq.edu.au
​Director of Studies ​Brendon Wolski ​bwols4@eq.edu.au
​Director of Senior Secondary ​Lieve Rimbaut ​lrimb1@eq.edu.au
​Director of Junior Secondary ​Sharie Callum ​sacal0@eq.edu.au
​Business Services Manager ​Gavin Hutson ​ghuts1@eq.edu.au
 
​​

Support Team

​​
Human Resource ​Manager​

Lisa 
​​Brough
lbrou26@eq.edu.au

Facilities Manager​
​​
Fanch​​ette Mayer​
​​​​​​​​
fmaye5@eq.edu.au

Finance ​Manager

Erin Sinfield​
​​​​​
esinf2@eq.edu.au
​​
Guidance Officer​s
​​
​David Ramsay

drams19@eq.edu.au
​Jane Mitchell-Watson ​​jmitc46@eq.edu.au

Careers Centre

Louise ​Horan​

lhora3@eq.edu.au

​International Homestay​
​​

Judi Goldfinch


jgold88@eq.edu.au

Tania Feveyear tfeve1@eq.edu.au

Heads of Department


Access Centre


Lauren Evans


lhitc25@eq.edu.au​
​​​
​Enterprise and Technology Infrastructure

Justin Hinton

​​jhint20@eq.edu.au

English (Communications)

​Matt Pickersgill

​​mpick41@eq.edu.au

​LOTE and International

​​​​Cathryn Cooper

​​cbrut6@eq.edu.au

​Practical Arts

​Brian McErlean

​​bmcer2@eq.edu.au

​Mathematics

​Ben Callum

​​bcall10@eq.edu.au

​Physical Education

​Ian Hutchison

​​Ihutc2@eq.edu.au

​Science

Rob Keen

​​rkeen9@eq.edu.au

​Senior Schooling

​Sarah Price

spric79@eq.edu.au​

​SOSE

​Renee Larkin

​rmedw3@eq.edu.au​

​The Arts

​Bettianne Stuart

bstua4@eq.edu.au

​Professional Practice

Joanne Bothma

​​​​jboth21@eq.edu.au​

​Head of Social Justice, Senior Secondary

​Tina Mackay

​​tmack37@eq.edu.au

​Head of Social Justice, Junior Secondary
Anthony Larkin
 


alark24@eq.edu.au


Program Coordinators

French Immersion​

Francoise Escot

fesco3@eq.edu.au

Sport

​David Thomson

dxtho5@eq.edu.au

Gifted & Talented ​Kelly Hair kirvi23@eq.edu.au
​IB & CIS Coordinator ​Adrian Hays
ahays8@eq.edu.au​
​Marine Studies ​AJ Presto apres11@eq.edu.au​

School Nurse

Annie Wainwright

awain19@eq.edu.au
​Chaplin ​Naomi Dawkins ​nmalc7@eq.edu.au​
​Teacher Librarian ​Kate Stanley kasta2@eq.edu.au

 

 

Heads of House


 
​​Bandler ​Andrew Taylor ​atayl103@eq.edu.au
​Florey Matt Anderson​ ​mande362@eq.edu.au
​Hinkler Kylie Diviak​ kdivi1@eq.edu.au
​Hollows Andy McKee​ ​ajmck1@eq.edu.au
Laver​ Adrian Comiskey​ ​axcom1@eq.edu.au
Murdoch​ Mandy Howden​ ​mbeva16@eq.edu.au
Wake​ Dee Thorsborne​ dthor17@eq.edu.au​
Wright​ Alex Armour​ aarmo9@eq.edu.au​
 

 
Our staff can be contacted through our administration office. Interviews with administration outside hours are by appointment only.
​​​​​
​​​​​​​​​​​