content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Careers Expo and D-Day

 
WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Invitation

Careers Expo & Decision Day (D-Day) for Year 10, 11 & 12 Students & Parents

Friday, 23 August 2019

The Guidance Office would like to extend an invitation to all parents of Year 10, 11 & 12 students to attend Benowa High School’s Careers Expo & D Day.  This event enables parents & students to gather information &/or talk to representatives from Universities, TAFE’s, private Colleges, Agencies and Training/Apprenticeship organisations about their future.

Courses and opportunities are continually changing and there are now many pathways and options available for tertiary study.  Finance is a big consideration for families today and scholarships are available from most Universities and are advertised by the Guidance Office in the Student Notices and the fortnightly Benowa Career’s Newsletter (emailed to your son/daughter & on the Benowa website) as they arrive on our desk.  This information is also available on the QTAC and individual University websites.

The Careers Expo will be held in the Sports Hall on Friday, 23 August from 9:00am until 12:45pm, during which time your son/daughter has been allocated a particular class time.  Below on this page is a class timetable for the day.  We encourage you to compare these times with your students timetable and join your student at their allocated time.  

We look forward to your company on the day.

David Ramsay
Guidance Officer
Mark Rickard
Executive Principal


​Session Time
​Year 10

​Period 1A
8:55 – 9:30
​ACH102A
MAO102D
MAO102E
MAO102G
MBO102C
MBO102D
PEN102A
​Sam Mercer
Jamie Leden
Anthony Ryan
Julie Kavanagh
Jenny Luckman
Phillipa Davies
Claire Evans
​Period 1B
9:30 – 10:05
​PEN102B
ISC102Z
AHI102B
GEG102C
GPS102B
GPS102C
MHI102C
SCN102B
​Andy McKee
Sophie Olivier
Julie Pownall
Tina Mackay
Carolyn Roche
Gavin Mackay
Pam Hall
David Madden
Session Time
​Year 11

​Period 2A
10:05-10:40
​AQP112A
AQP112B
ART112A
ART112B
BMH112A
HPJ112A
HYH112A
​AJ Presto
Sol Parten
Gail Ruston
Amanda Kellow
Michelle Morgan
Dee Thorsborne
Anthony Larkin
​Period 2B
10:40 – 11:15

​LEG112A
LEG112B
MHS112A
PHY112A
PSH112A
PSS112A
VAP112A
HYS112A
​Mandy Howden
Olivia Rathbone
Pam Hall
Peter Read
Claire Evans
Claire Evans
Cameron Gray
Anthony Larkin
​Session Time
​Year 12

​Period 3A & 
Period 3B
11:55 - 12:45
​BIH122A
BIS122A
CHH122B
CHS122B
ECN122A
ENC122B
ENC122L
ENG122B
ENG122C
ENG122D
ENG122E
JAP122A
MAC122A
​Julietta Read
Julietta Read
Peter Read
Peter Read
Lesley McCormick
Paul Clare
Lauren Hitchcock
Kane Soares
Julie Pownall
Pam Hall
Renee Budden
Koyomi Waki
Manisah Aumeerally


WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Back to news feed
Last reviewed 12 August 2019
Last updated 12 August 2019