content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

​Benowa State High School has approximately 200 staff, volunteers, contractors and community support representatives providing quality education and care in a clean, safe and supportive environment for your student. We employ more than 125 teachers who deliver tuition across a wide variety of subject areas from years 7 to 12.

Our support services include career guidance, indigenous support, chaplaincy, school nurse, computer technicians, scientific assistants, teacher aides, janitorial and grounds staff, cleaners and office staff. Students belong to one of eight houses, with a House Leader dedicated to that House only and working closely with students and their families to resolve support issues and look after student well-being.

Executive Team

Role Name Email address
Principal (acting)Glenn Chippendale
principal@benowashs.eq.edu.au
​Deputy Principal
​Sarah Douglas
​sdoug70@eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal
Brendon Wolski bwols4@eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal
Lieve Rimbaut lrimb1@eq.edu.au
​Deputy Principal
​Cameron Murray
​​cmurr27@eq.edu.au​
Business ManagerMichelle Black mblac34@eq.edu.au
 

Dean of Students

Name Email address

​​Racheal McAlpine

rmcal28@eq.edu.au

​Chris Goldsmith
​cjgol0@eq.edu.au​

Support Team
Department Name Email address

Human Resources

Suzanne Dimopoulos

sdimo4@eq.edu.au

Facilities

Sheree Milner (acting)

​smiln61@eq.edu.au

Finance 

Erin Sinfield

esinf2@eq.edu.au

Guidance O​​fficers

David Ramsay

drams19@eq.edu.au

Jane Mitchell-Watson

jmitc46@eq.edu.au

​​Michae Osborne

mosbo80@eq.edu.au

​Careers Centre

Janneke Pignolet

jpign5@eq.edu.au

International Homestay

Judi Goldfinch

jgold88@eq.edu.au

Tania Feveyear

tfeve1@eq.edu.au


Heads of Department

Department Name Email address

Access Centre

Ronald Eyre

reyre1@eq.edu.au

Humanities

Justin Hinton

jhint54@eq.edu.au

English (Communications)

Matt Pickersgill

mpick41@eq.edu.au

Languages and International

Cathryn Cooper

ccoop89@eq.edu.au

Industrial Technology & Design/Hospitality

Brian McErlean

bmcer2@eq.edu.au

Mathematics

Ben Callum

bcall10@eq.edu.au

Physical Education

Ian Hutchison

ihutc2@eq.edu.au

Science

Anj Dillon
adill7@eq.edu.au

Senior Schooling

Sarah Price

​spric79@eq.edu.au

The Arts

Bettianne Stuart

bstua4@eq.edu.au

Head of Social Justice, Senior Secondary

Anthony Larkin
alark24@eq.edu.au

Head of Social Justice, Junior Secondary

Andy McKee

ajmck1@eq.edu.au


Program Coordinators

Role Name Email address

French Immersion

Francoise Escot

fesco3@eq.edu.au

Sport

Ashley Passmore
apass27@eq.edu.au

Gifted & Talented

Kelly Hair

kirvi23@eq.edu.au

IB Coordinator

Adrian Hays

ahays8@eq.edu.au

Marine Studies

Shane Riley   

srile14@eq.edu.au

Teacher Librarian

Kate Stanley   

kasta2@eq.edu.au

 

Heads of House

House Name Email address
Bandler
Renee Budden
rmbud0@eq.edu.au

Florey

Matt Anderson

mande362@eq.edu.au

Hinkler

Kylie Diviak

kdivi1@eq.edu.au

Hollows

Amanda Kellow

akell34@eq.edu.au​

Laver

Jane Brown
jbrow127@eq.edu.au​

Murdoch

Derek Grieco
dgrie24@eq.edu.au

Wake

Dee Thorsborne

dthor17@eq.edu.au

Wright

Alex Armour
aarmo9@eq.edu.au
  
Our staff can be contacted through our administration office. Interviews with administration outside hours are by appointment only.

​​
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 19 May 2022
Last updated 19 May 2022