content-left-bg.png
content-right-bg.png

Our staff

WebPartZone1_1
PublishingPageContent

Benowa State High School has over 200* staff, volunteers, contractors and community support representatives providing quality education and care in a clean, safe and supportive environment for your student. We employ more than 125 teachers who deliver tuition across a wide variety of subject areas from years 7 to 12.

Our support services include career guidance, indigenous support, chaplaincy, school nurse, computer technicians, scientific assistants, teacher aides, janitorial and grounds staff, cleaners and office staff. Each year level is cared for by a year coordinator who is dedicated to that year level only and works closely with students and their families to resolve support issues and look after student well-being.

*Staff numbers change from time to time to cater for new enrolments.

Executive Team

Role Name Email address
PrincipalMark Rickard
principal@benowashs.eq.edu.au
​Deputy Principal
​Sarah Douglas
​sdoug70@eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal
Brendon Wolski bwols4@eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal
Lieve Rimbaut lrimb1@eq.edu.au
Deputy Principal
Glenn Chippendale gchip1@eq.edu.au
Business ManagerMichelle Black mblac34@eq.edu.au
 

Dean of Students

RoleNameEmail address

Dean of Students: Florey, Hinkler, Laver, Murdoch

​​Racheal McAlpine

rmcal28@eq.edu.au

Dean of Students: Bandler, Hollows, Wake, Wright

​Sarah Price

​spric79@eq.edu.au


Support Team

Department Name Email address

Human Resources

Suzanne Dimopoulos

sdimo4@eq.edu.au

Facilities

Fanchette Mayer

fmaye5@eq.edu.au

Finance 

Erin Sinfield

esinf2@eq.edu.au

Guidance Officers

David Ramsay

drams19@eq.edu.au

Jane Mitchell-Watson

jmitc46@eq.edu.au

Careers Centre

Janneke Pignolet

jpign5@eq.edu.au

International Homestay

Judi Goldfinch

jgold88@eq.edu.au

Tania Feveyear

tfeve1@eq.edu.au

Heads of Department

Department Name Email address

Access Centre

Kym Ryan

kjord26@eq.edu.au

Humanities

Justin Hinton

jhint54@eq.edu.au

English (Communications)

Matt Pickersgill

mpick41@eq.edu.au

LOTE and International

Cathryn Cooper

ccoop89@eq.edu.au

Industrial Technology & Design/Hospitality

Simon Heffernan

sheff13@eq.edu.au

Mathematics

Ben Callum

bcall10@eq.edu.au

Physical Education

Ian Hutchison

ihutc2@eq.edu.au

Science

Julien Grignon

jgrig38@eq.edu.au 

Senior Schooling

Mandy Howden

mbeva16@eq.edu.au

The Arts

Bettianne Stuart

bstua4@eq.edu.au

Head of Social Justice, Senior Secondary

Alexandria Armour
aarmo9@eq.edu.au

Head of Social Justice, Junior Secondary

Anthony Larkin

alark24@eq.edu.au

Program Coordinators

RoleNameEmail address

French Immersion

Francoise Escot

fesco3@eq.edu.au

Sport

Ashley Passmore
apass27@eq.edu.au

Gifted & Talented

Kelly Hair

kirvi23@eq.edu.au

IB Coordinator

Adrian Hays

ahays8@eq.edu.au

Marine Studies

AJ Presto    

apres11@eq.edu.au

School Nurse

Annie Wainwright

awain19@eq.edu.au

Chaplin

Naomi Malcolm

nmalc7@eq.edu.au             

Teacher Librarian

Kate Stanley   

kasta2@eq.edu.au

 

Heads of House

HouseNameEmail address
BandlerByron Reynolds
breyn73@eq.edu.au

Florey

Matt Anderson

mande362@eq.edu.au

Hinkler

Kylie Diviak

kdivi1@eq.edu.au

Hollows

Andy McKee

ajmck1@eq.edu.au

Laver

Adrian Comiskey

axcom1@eq.edu.au

Murdoch

Derek Grieco
dgrie24@eq.edu.au

Wake

Dee Thorsborne

dthor17@eq.edu.au

Wright

Renee Budden
rmbud0@eq.edu.au
  
Our staff can be contacted through our administration office. Interviews with administration outside hours are by appointment only.
 
WebPartZone1_2
WebPartZone2_1
WebPartZone2_2
WebPartZone2_3
WebPartZone3_1
WebPartZone3_2
WebPartZone3_3
WebPartZone3_4
WebPartZone4_1
WebPartZone5_1
WebPartZone5_2
WebPartZone6_1
WebPartZone6_2
WebPartZone7_1
WebPartZone7_2
WebPartZone8_1
WebPartZone8_2
WebPartZone9_1
Last reviewed 24 June 2020
Last updated 24 June 2020